top of page
Wayfinder Logo4.png
Privacy Policy for ENGLISH WAYFINDER

 

Last update: January 29, 2024

1. Introduction
Welcome to English Wayfinder. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you use our website and services, in accordance with the General Data Protection Law - LGPD (Law No. 13.709/2018).

 

2. Basic concepts: What information do I need to know?
To make it easier for you, here are some important concepts outlined in the General Data Protection Law, the "LGPD":

  • Personal data: Information related to an identified or identifiable natural person;  

  • Sensitive personal data: Personal data about racial or ethnic origin, religious belief, political opinion, union membership, or organization of a religious, philosophical, or political nature, data related to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data when linked to a natural person;

  • Anonymized data: Data related to a data subject that cannot be identified, considering the use of reasonable and available technical means at the time of processing;

  • Data subject: Natural person to whom the personal data being processed refers;

  • Controller: Natural or legal person, public or private, responsible for decisions regarding the processing of personal data;

  • Processor: Natural or legal person, public or private, who processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

  • Data protection officer: Person appointed by the controller and processor to act as a communication channel between the controller, data subjects, and the National Data Protection Authority (ANPD);

  • Processing agents: The controller and the processor;

  • Processing: Any operation performed with personal data, such as collection, reduction, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, elimination, assessment, or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination, or extraction;

  • Anonymization: The use of reasonable and available technical means at the time of processing, by which data loses the possibility of direct or indirect association with an individual;

  • Consent: Free, informed, and unequivocal manifestation by which the data subject agrees to the processing of their personal data for a specific purpose;

  • International data transfer: Transfer of personal data to a foreign country or international organization of which the country is a member;

  • Shared use of data: Communication, dissemination, international transfer, interconnection of personal data, or shared processing of personal databases by public entities in the fulfillment of their legal competencies, or between these and private entities, reciprocally, with specific authorization, for one or more processing modalities allowed by these public entities, or between private entities;

3. Let's talk about the personal data we collect!
The types of Personal Data and how we collect them depend on how you interact with us. For example, you can interact with us directly through phone calls, messages, emails, or through the website.

Personal Data can be collected directly from you, through forms you fill out, through signed contracts, use and interaction with our products and services, and/or automatically through cookies or similar technologies.

 

4. In which situations can we collect your data?
   - When you fill out a digital form;
   - When you contact us by phone, messaging apps, email, or in person;
   - When you use our website through cookies.

 

5. Information we collect
Personal Information:

  • When you create an account, we may collect your name, email address, phone number, and other necessary information to set up your account.

  • To process payments for courses and sessions, we collect billing information, including credit card details, address, CPF number, phone number, or other payment information.

  • We automatically collect information about your interaction with our website, including your IP address, device information, browser type, and pages visited.

  • We may collect information when you communicate with us, such as customer support questions or comments.

 

6. How we use your information
We use your personal information to provide access to courses, process payments, and facilitate individual sessions.
We use data to understand how users interact with our website and to improve the user experience. This includes content personalization and recommendations.
We may use your contact information to send important updates, newsletters, and promotional material.
Legal grounds permitting these treatments: consent, legal obligation, contract performance, and regular exercise of rights (Art. 7, I, II, V, and VI of the General Data Protection Law).

 

7. With whom do we share your data?
To carry out our activities and develop our business, we operate with various partnerships and multiple suppliers. Sometimes, sharing your personal data is necessary for a certain type of service to be performed. Whenever possible, we share your data in an anonymized manner. Here are some situations in which we will share your data:

  • Partners and Suppliers: We always work with suppliers who may process personal data we collect. We assess our suppliers and obligate them to ensure information security and personal data protection. Among our suppliers are companies involved in data hosting and activities; authentication and validation of registrations; data and advertising and marketing tools, among others.

  • Social Networks: Our website allows you to access our social networks, and when this happens, certain personal data may be shared with these third parties. We remind you that we do not share the policies of these third parties.

  • Technology Companies: Some of our suppliers are data companies with which we may share personal data for important purposes, such as choosing the most effective contact method for you to receive important communications; understanding how you use our website; improving, updating, and cleaning your contact data; validating a specific profile to prevent fraud; preventing any illegal, fraudulent, or suspicious activities.

Legal grounds permitting these treatments: consent, legal obligation, contract performance, and regular exercise of rights (Art. 7, I, II, V, and VI of the General Data Protection Law).

 

8. Security
We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information. However, no method of Internet transmission or electronic storage is entirely secure.

 

9. Children's Privacy
Our services are not directed at children under 13 years old. If you know that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us, and we will take steps to remove the information.

 

10. What are your rights?
Art. 18 of the LGPD guarantees that you have a series of rights related to your personal data, including:

  • Confirmation and access to your data;

  • Correction of wrong or outdated data;

  • Anonymization, blocking, or deletion of your data;

  • Information about the sharing of your data;

  • Revocation of consent;

  • Opposition to the processing of your data;

Whenever you exercise your rights, we may request some additional information to verify your identity, seeking to prevent fraud. Some requests may not be answered immediately, but we commit to responding to all requests in a reasonable time and always in compliance with applicable law.

 

11. How long do we keep your personal data?
We have information security rules regarding the retention and disposal of personal data, which define guidelines to determine the appropriate retention period for each type of personal data collected, considering its nature, the need for collection, and the purpose for which it will be processed.

Personal data is stored only for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected unless there is any other reason for its maintenance, such as compliance with legal, regulatory, contractual obligations, among others, as long as they are based on a legal basis. Of course, you always have the right to request the deletion of data, as per the "What are your rights?" section.

 

12. What are our responsibilities?
Our responsibility is to take care of your personal data and use it only for the purposes described in this Policy. And to ensure your privacy and the protection of your personal data, we adopt appropriate security and governance practices for our market, including the use of encryption techniques and other information security systems.

We are focused on protecting your privacy and personal data, but complete security does not depend solely on us.

Unauthorized entry or use by third parties into your account, any failure in hardware or software that is not under our control, and other factors can effectively compromise the security of your personal data. Therefore, your participation is also crucial for maintaining a secure environment for everyone.

 

13. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy periodically. Review the "Last Update" date at the top to see when it was last revised.

 

Contact Us: If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at englishwayfinder@gmail.com.

ENGLISH WAYFINDER Cookie Policy

  1. What are cookies? As is common practice on almost all professional websites, this site uses cookies, which are small files downloaded to your computer to enhance your experience. Below, we describe what information they collect, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored; however, this may compromise certain elements of the site's functionality.

  2. How do we use cookies? We use cookies for various reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases, there are no industry-standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to the site. It is recommended that you leave all cookies enabled if you are unsure whether you need them or not, in case they are used to provide a service you use.

  3. Disabling cookies: You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting your browser settings (refer to the browser's "Help" section for guidance). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in the deactivation of certain features and functions of this site.

  4. Account-related cookies: If you create an account on our site, we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out; however, in some cases, they may remain afterward to remember your site preferences when you log out.

  5. Login-related cookies: We use cookies when you are logged in to remember this action. This prevents you from having to log in every time you visit a new page. These cookies are usually removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  6. Email newsletter-related cookies: This site offers newsletter or email subscription services, and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications valid only to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  7. Processing-related order cookies: This site offers payment facilities, and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

  8. Survey-related cookies: Periodically, we may offer surveys and questionnaires to provide interesting information, useful tools, or to better understand our user base. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already participated in a survey or to provide accurate results after changing pages.

  9. Form-related cookies: When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember the user details for future correspondence.

  10. Site preference cookies: To provide an optimal experience on this site, we offer the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. To remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page affected by your preferences.

Still have questions? If you have any inquiries related to cookies, these can be directed to the email: englishwayfinder@gmail.com. Further information regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your data and personal information is detailed in our Privacy Policy.

bottom of page